Wednesday, March 09, 2005

Excerpt from an actual conversation this evening...

(DH and I are at the kitchen island. He grabs a beer immediately after walking into the house - not usually a good indicator of how the day was. I'm working on my blog post for the day which I will now save until tomorrow am because this was too good to save.)
IM - (nodding toward the beer) Was your day that bad?
DH - Not really. I don't really remember. I still have my job...I think.
IM - I had a board meeting today. The board chair forgot about the meeting and was 45 minutes late. Other than that, nothing exciting happened.
DH - Oh yeah. Had an interesting lunch today (editorial note - DH comes home for lunch every day since his office is now less than 5 minutes away).
IM - (typing away on the laptop) Really? Why?
DH - My turkey had hair growing on it.
IM - (I stop and look up) What?
DH - Yeah, when I opened the package of lunch meat, I found hair growing on the edges of the turkey.
IM - Ewwww, you didn't eat it did you? You know that was some kind of mold.
DH - (matter of factly) It smelled fine.
IM - Tell me you didn't eat it.
DH - I tried to pull the edges off.
IM - Tell me you didn't eat it.
DH - (sips his beer) The hair kinda creeped me out while I was eating it.
IM - You have got to be joking. Why would you eat moldy meat?
DH - (Meh) It tasted fine. I figured I'd take my chances.
IM - I don't want to hear it if you get really sick.
DH - (shrugs) Meh, what's the worst that could happen?
IM - I can't believe you ate the meat anyway.

I want to go on record as stating that there were several unopened, brand new packs of turkey and other lunch meats in the fridge that he could have eaten. I do not encourage my family to eat moldy food. I'm appauled. I love the man but I truly wonder about his judgement sometimes. I'm convinced that he's lying and wanted to see if I would post about it on my blog. DH, if you're reading this, you're going to be the death of me. Maybe this is what you want. And you guys wonder why I'm teetering on the brink of insanity...

8 comments:

La said...

That conversation reminds me of the time Junior states: Wow, they make green cheese? Cool!

Amy Boogie said...

OMG! I love this. Husbeast even got a giggle out of it.

Anonymous said...

Hi Tanya! Just tell them that it is good for building up the immune system :P

**Lolly
LollyKnitting Around

Rossana said...

Hairy deli meat! Ick! Thank heavens I downed my breakfast muffin well before reading about his culinary adventure. Eeeew! Maybe your DH would like some Toe Cheese to go with that turkey?? ;-p

Anonymous said...

I laughed out loud at this post! At least your DH is adventurous... mine throws out anything that has been in our fridge for more than three days..."just in case!"
Keowdie

Heather said...

hehe. Food especially meat never lasts long in my house...except for the can of cream corn I have had for 4 years.

But my boyo is obsessed with the sell by dates...hehe

hope he's no worse for wear...that is so funny - creeped him out while he was eating the mystery meat!

hehe

margene said...

It must be a man thing...my guy will eat anything that does smell bad and even then you have to convince him it might be bad.

margene said...

It must be a man thing...my guy will eat anything that does smell bad and even then you have to convince him it might be bad.